Privacy Policy

We process personal data and have adopted this privacy policy, which tells you how we collect and process data.

Owner and contact information 

The web site is owned and published by:

Danish Standards Foundation
Address: 1 Göteborg Plads
CVR (central business register) no: 11733212
Tel: +45 39966101
Mail: dsweb@ds.dk
Website: www.ds.dk

Personal data

Personal data is any information relating to you. When you use our website and contact us by phone or email, we collect and process data. This happens e.g. if you sign up for our newsletter, buy a standard, contact the Enquiry Point, fill in a web form, or otherwise use our online services.

Personal data that you submit via our website may include a name, phone number, newsletter interest, subject area or email. If it is mandatory to provide data in order to proceed, this will be marked with an * (asterisk). 

We only ask for information relevant to your request.

Security

We have taken technical and organisational measures to protect your data against accidental or unlawful erasure, publication, loss, destruction, unauthorized disclosure, misuse or any other unlawful processing.

Purpose

We use personal data to make our service better and to ensure quality in our products and services as well as in our contact with you.

Retention period

We store personal data for as long as it is relevant to your request or if required by law. We will erase your personal data when it is no longer needed. The period depends on the nature of the data and the reason for storing the data.

Disclosure

Data will not be disclosed to third parties unless you have given your explicit consent, or the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) allows the disclosure of general customer information in exceptional circumstances.

Insight and complaints

You have the right to request access to the personal data we hold and process regarding you. You also have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you. Upon your request, we will erase your personal data. If you wish to have your personal data erased, we will erase any data we are not obliged to keep by law.

Please contact us at gdpr@ds.dk.

Complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency relating to our processing of your personal data. See contact information and more about the complaints procedure here: www.datatilsynet.dk.

Cookies